Order of Gallantry

From TRMN
(Redirected from OG)
Jump to: navigation, search
TRMN MEDAL
Order of Gallantry (OG)
Order of gallantry.png
Authority: First Space Lord for RMN
Commandant for RMMC
Frequency: Once per calendar year
Branches: RMN, RMMC

The Order of Gallantry is the third level of decoration for gallantry in combat. In canon, known recpients include Rafael Cardones[1], Lady Dame Honor Harrington, Alistair McKeon[2], Prescott 'Scotty' Tremaine[3], and Andreas Venizelos[4].

TRMN Information

This award is the second lowest award for gallantry issued in the Royal Manticoran Navy. This award is only available to officers and warrant Officers in the RMN and RMMC. The criteria for this award is exceptional service to the RMN or and RMMC in general, either by a) demonstrating consistently outstanding performance over time, or b) by performing a particular task or service to a high standard of excellence above and beyond the call of duty, but not enough to qualify for the Saganami Cross. The recipient is entitled to the post nominal letters of ‘OG’.

Honorees

  • COL Sir David Cleric, OG, (GNS Barbara Bancroft SD-32)
  • CAPTSG Sir Joe Hinson, OG, (HMS Wolf CA-429)
  • CAPTSG Brian Horton, OG, (HMS Invincible SD-455)
  • FK Marcus Wilmes, OG, (SMS Buddenbrock BC-07)
  • RADM Sir Daniel Brandow, OG, Baron New Byzantium, (HMS Implacable SD-467)
  • CAPTSG William Becker, OG, (Battlecruiser Division 111) (Awarded twice)
  • CAPT Sir Peter Gold, OG, (Merchant Fleet Academy) (Awarded thrice)
  • CAPTJG Alice Fawcett, OG, (HMS Rigel BC-591) (Awarded twice)
  • CDR Brian Gnad, OG, (HMS Bravery CL-21)
  • RADM Sir Joseph Harney, OG, Baron Dondonald, (Bureau of Supply)
  • RADM Sir Drakkus Heath, OG, (Talbott Fleet)
  • ADM Dame Brandi Hinson, OG, Countess Nya Ostergotland, (HMS Werewolf CLAC-26), (Twice Awarded)
  • CAPTSG Sir William Knight, OG, Earl White Lion, (HMS Implacable SD-467) (Twice Awarded)
  • CAPTJG Stephen Nemer, OG, (HMSS Greenwich SS-001)
  • CAPTSG Dame Sonja Thiede, OG, Baroness Kings River, (HMS Guadalcanal LPH-02) (Awarded Twice)
  • LTGEN Sir Daniel Walker, OG, Earl Mars-Evans, (HMS Werewolf CLAC-28)
  • KK Sir Heinrich Vonderheyde, OG, (RHNS Victoire CL-3988)
  • SCWO Sir Ed Lund, OG, (HMS Eardsidh Kamerling CL-717) (Awarded Twice)
  • LTSG Dame Karyn Hill, OG, (Bureau of Communications)
  • LTCOL Sir Evan Roth, OG, (Mannheim University) (Awarded Thrice)
  • COL Markus Dark, OG, (95th RMMC Rifle Regiment)
  • COL Kevin Lau, OG, (MARDET Guadalcanal)
  • COL Alexandria Rascon, OG, (33rd RMMC Rifle Regiment)
  • CAPTSG Dame Carolyn Crutchfield, OG, (Bureau of Training) (Twice Awarded)
  • CDRE Sir Aaron Clark, OG, (Gregor Control)
  • CAPTJG Samirah Johnstone, OG, (Bureau of Training)
  • VADM Dame Cindy Van Wyhe, OG, Baroness Long Beach (Office of the FLA)
  • CDR Chris Ballowe, OG, (HMS Chimera CLAC-07)
  • CDR James Cress, OG, (RHNS Hrolf Kraki BC-5851)
  • VADM Sir Michael Garcia, OG, Baron McCovey Cove (Office of the First Space Lord) (Awarded Twice)
  • KADM Martin Holst, OG, (Andermani Fleet)
  • LTSG Aaron Stevens, OG, (HMS Siren CLAC-13)
  • CAPT Sir Dale Imbleau, OG, (HMS Black Rose BC-520)
  • CDRE Michael Malotte, OG, (HMSS Greenwich SS-001)
  • CDRE Zach Perkins, OG, (HMS Penelope BC-585)
  • MAJ Dame Rage Bloodgood, OG, (MARDET Invincible)
  • CDR Michael Burgess, OG, (HMS Grendelsbane SD-403)
  • 1LT Christina Coonradt, OG, (MARDET Truculent)
  • CDRE Sir Mark Gledhill, OG, Baron Clipper Island, (Victoria Station)
  • CDR Janet Harder, OG, (HMS Grendelsbane SD-403)
  • CAPTJG Sir Jeremy Kittleson, OG, (LAC Wing 30)
  • RADM Sir Rob Marshall, OG, Baron New Halifax (Bureau of Communications) (Awarded Twice)
  • MAJ Sir Houston McPherson, OG, (MARDET Achilles)
  • COL Bryar Nelson, SC, Baron Redstone, (Office of the Commandant RMMC) (Awarded twice)
  • MGEN Sir James “AJ” Olsen, OG, Baron Grays Harbor, (HMS Guadalcanal LPH-02) (Awarded twice)
  • RADM Sir Matthew Parker, OG, Earl of Camera Stellata, (Judge Advocate General) (Awarded Twice)
  • CAPTJG Sir Benjamin Rittgers, OG, (HMS Invictus SD-406)
  • HADM Sir James Jones, OG, Baron Whidbey Basin, (Office of the High Admiral)
  • CAPTSG Sir Steven Firestine, OG, (HMS Duke of Cromarty QY-04)
  • CAPTJG Sir Patrick Lindsley, OG, (Bureau of Training)
  • CDR Samantha Martin, OG, (HMS Justicar CA-404)
  • RADM Sir Mike Romero, OG, (San Martino Fleet) (Twice Awarded)
  • CDR Sir Hal Vaughan, OG, (HMS Hector BC-548)
  • CAPTJG RJ Lundgren, OG, (HMS Invictus SD-406)
  • CDRE Sir Justin Dupras, OG, (Task Force 22) (Awarded Twice)
  • CAPTJG Thomas McDonald, OG, (Battlecruiser Division 311)
  • RADM Sir Wayne Bruns, OG, Baron of Grosvenor, (Task Force 21)
  • SSGT Julia Howard, OG, (MARDET Valkyrie)
  • RADM Sir Zachary White, OG, (Bureau of Ships) (Awarded Twice)
  • LCDR Patrick Giese, OG, (Bureau of Planning)
  • LTSG Sir David Miller, OG, (HMLAC Gazala LAC-035)
  • RADM Brad Lee, OG, Baron West Columbia, (Office of Web Service) (Twice Awarded)
  • RADM Sir Doss Buckalew, OG, Baron New Greyhawke, (Bureau of Communications)
  • CAPTJG Sir Bruce Crews, OG, (Bureau of Communications)
  • LCDR Dame Betty Osthoff, OG, (Office of the Order of Queen Elizabeth)
  • LTSG Dame Kerry Kuhn, OG, (HMS Vixen DD-174)
  • CAPTJG Sir Samuel Dietzmann, OG, (HMS Demon CLAC-62)
  • RADM Sir Geoff Strayer, OG, Baron Oak Forrest, (Gryphon Fleet)
  • VADM Dame Diane Bulkeley, OG, Duchess Mountain View, Second Countess New Essex, (Bureau of Communications), (Twice Awarded)
  • GEN Sir Matthew Miller, OG, (King William’s Tower) (Awarded Twice)
  • CAPTSG Brian Burnham, OG, (HMS Atropos BC-363)
  • CDR Sir Richard Sams, OG, (HMS Merlin CA-270)
  • RADM Sir Ed Wandall, SC, (Home Fleet)
  • RADM Sir Michael Timko, OG, (Bureau of Communications)
  • SCWO Jack Warren, OG, (Bureau of Planning)
  • BRGEN George Farmer, OG, (Camp Maastricht)
  • VADM Sir Michael Garcia, SC, Baron McCovey Cove (Office of the First Space Lord) (Awarded Twice)
  • CAPTSG Sir Benjamin Wagner, OG, Baron Eboracum, (Bureau of Supply)
  • MCWO Michael Cucchiarella, OG, (Bureau of Training)
  • CAPTSG Sir Steven Rosenthal, OG, (HMS Barbarossa DD-551)
  • RADM Sir James Sena, OG, Senator for Life of Duquesne Tower, (Republic of Haven Naval Office)
  • COL Sir Jackie Stuard, OG, (Mannheim University)
  • FK Carl Prael, OG, (SMS Zweihander)
  • LCDR Sir William Karnesky, OG, (HMS Eardsidh Kamerling CL-717)
  • CDR Alan Schemer-Kohrn, OG, (HMS Eardsidh Kamerling CL-717)
  • Sir Max Cameron, OG, (Bureau of Training)
  • LCDR Sir Jesse Aerlyn-Crook, OG, (HMS Borzoi DD-438)
  • RADM Dame Melyssa Dennis, OG, (Republic of Haven Naval Office)
  • LTSG Damon Schoonover, OG, (Basilisk Fleet)
  • ADM Sir Robert Bulkeley, OG, Duke Mountain View, Earl New Essex, (Basilisk Fleet)
  • LCDR Sir Kaye Downing, OG, (HMS Atropos BC-363) (Twice Awarded)
  • CAPTSG Dame Jackie Snedden, OG, (HMS Enterprise BC-480)
  • CDRE Sir Peter Howdeshell, OG, (San Martino Fleet) (Twice Awarded)
  • CAPTSG Angela Clayton, OG, (HMS Saladin DD-515) (Twice Awarded)
  • LCDR Sir James Conason, OG, (HMS Barbarossa DD-551)
  • LCDR Jonathan Casas, OG, (HMS Chaos DD-57)
  • BGEN Sir Greg Fitzsimmons, OG, (MARDET Wolf)
  • CPT Sir Larry French, OG, (MARDET Demon)
  • FMSHL Sir Joseph Grieco, OG, Baron Coopers Lake, (Office of the Commandant RMMC)
  • CAPTJG Michael Naron, OG, (HMS Cyclops CLAC-11)
  • CAPT Casey Casas, OG, (HMS Chaos DD-57)
  • LCDR Thompson Hangen, OG, (HMS Hector BC-548)
  • CAPTSG Dame Theresa Hindle, OG, (HMSS Greenwich SS-001)
  • LTGEN Sir Michael Houghtaling, OG, Baron Sutherland, (HMS Guadalcanal LPH-02)
  • FADM Dame Laura Lüschen, OG, Baroness Neu Sachsen, (SMS Buddenbrock BC-07)
  • RADM Sir Kim Niemeyer, OG, Earl Bahia Cadiz, (HMS Heracles BC-566)
  • CDRE Sir Jerald Andry, OG, (Office of the First Space Lord)
  • CDR Sir Drew Drentlaw, OG, Baron Glencairn (Bureau of Communications)
  • RADM Sir Garret Bitker, OG, Baron Silver Lake, (Manticore Central Control)
  • PO1 Sir Anton Petersen, OG, (Office of the FLA)
  • LCDR Michael Anderson, OG, (HMS Invincible SD-455) (Twice Awarded)
  • WO Rose Pernod, OG, (HMS Imperatrix SD-457)
  • CAPTSG Dame Danielle Erikson, SC, (HMS Glaive CA-50)
  • LTSG Kim Meyers-Forby, (HMSS Greenwich SS-001)
  • PFC Kathleen Culhane, OG, (95th Home Guard WestMarch Rifles)
  • CAPT Sean Fannon, OG
  • LTSG Sam Connan, OG, (HMS Implacable SD-467)
  • SSGT Sir Antonio Gonzalez, OG, (MARDET Truculent)
  • LCDR Sir Frank Gonzalez, OG, (HMS Devastation DD-44)
  • CDR Dame Jana Otahal, OG, (Office of the FLA)

References

  1. "On Basilisk Station"
  2. "On Basilisk Station"
  3. "On Basilisk Station"
  4. "On Basilisk Station"


Awards of The Royal Manticoran Navy
Orders: OSK - OKR - OGL - OQE - OM

Honors: Peerage - Unconquered - Valhalla
Protector's Own - Privy Council

Achievement: PMV - QCB - MC - OC - SC - DGC - OG- NS
DSO - MT - CGM - GS - OCN - QBM - SXC
RHDSM - MID - CBM - CSM - MSM - NCD - NMAM

Service: POW - SAPCM - MOM - HWC - HOSM
GACM - KR3CM - QE3CM - MCAM - MtSM
MRSM - GCM - SSD - RTR - NCOSCR
AFSM

Unit Citations: LHC - RUC - RMU - FEA

Qualifications of The Royal Manticoran Navy
OSWP - ESWP - NRM - NPM - OAW - EAW - FMF Civilian Pin